Interactive demo

This is what your restaurant's dashboard looks like.

Not a screenshot and not a feature list β€” the screen you get on day one, with one month already in it. Read it the way you would read your own: what went wrong, what went right, and what it cost.

Example restaurant β€” Pizzeria Roma, June 2026

Pizzeria Roma is an invented restaurant β€” not a customer, not a case study and not a result anyone achieved. Every figure below is a worked example, and the arithmetic holds: the lines add up to the totals, and the totals add up to the profit. Nothing here can be edited or saved, and the same month is served fresh on every visit.

Dashboard in English

Pizzeria Roma

Read-only

Revenue and expenses

Revenue against expenses this month
CategoryAmount
Revenue€33,000
Expenses€31,820
Earnings before tax€1,180

Earnings before tax

Your revenue minus all your expenses.

€1,180

Revenue
€33,000
Expenses
-€31,820
Earnings before tax
€1,180

+11.1%vs last month

Total revenue

€33,000

Revenue by category
CategoryAmountShare
Card€20,32861.6%
Cash€9,24028.0%
Other€3,43210.4%
Total€33,000100.0%
  • Card€20,32861.6%
  • Cash€9,24028.0%
  • Other€3,43210.4%

Total expenses

€31,820

Expenses by category
CategoryAmountShare
Food€12,67239.8%
Payroll€11,45136.0%
Rent€4,40013.8%
Other€3,29710.4%
Total€31,820100.0%
  • Food€12,67239.8%
  • Payroll€11,45136.0%
  • Rent€4,40013.8%
  • Other€3,29710.4%

Food cost

What share of your revenue goes on food.

38.4%

Above the safe zone β€” act

Food cost against its safe zone
MetricValue
Food cost38.4%
Safe zone28.0% – 32.0%

Safe zone: 28.0% – 32.0%

€2,112 more food than this month's revenue can carry.

+3.1points vs last month

Payroll

What share of your revenue goes on staff.

34.7%

On track

Payroll against its safe zone
MetricValue
Payroll34.7%
Safe zone30.0% – 35.0%

Safe zone: 30.0% – 35.0%

Back inside the band after 38.9% in May.

-4.2points vs last month

Revenue against break-even

Clear of break-even by €1,180

This month's revenue against the break-even point
MetricValue
Revenue this month€33,000
Revenue needed to break-even€31,820
Left over€1,180
Revenue this month
€33,000
Paid for the month
€31,820
Left over
€1,180

The first €31,820 of revenue only paid for the month. €1,180 is what was left β€” an average trading day here takes €1,100, so one quiet week would have wiped it out.

Video walkthrough Β· 14Β min

Prefer to watch? The whole dashboard in 14Β minutes.

The same dashboard as above, screen by screen: why each function exists, what it tells you and how to use it.

The master.restaurant dashboard overview: earnings before tax, total revenue and total expenses for the month, food cost and payroll

Now put your own month in it.

Three days, your real numbers, no card. If your food cost is where Pizzeria Roma's is, you will see it on the first screen β€” while there is still something you can do about it.

  1. Create your account

    Name, email and password. No card, no payment.

  2. Enter your month

    One month of revenue and costs β€” the same lines you see for Pizzeria Roma.

  3. Read the result

    Food cost, payroll and break-even against the safe zones, just like in this example.

Pizzeria Roma does not exist. Its revenue, its expenses and every percentage on this page are a worked example, written to show how the dashboard reads one month β€” not research, not a benchmark, and not any customer's results. The figures are consistent on purpose, so you can check them: the expense lines total €31,820, the revenue lines total €33,000, and the difference is the €1,180 the month made. The one real figure here is ours: €4,000 saved in the first year we ran our own restaurant on these numbers.