Founding member price€499regular €799See what's included

Restaurant Break-Even Calculator

The single number every restaurant owner should know before opening the doors on Monday: how much you have to sell to stop losing money.

Work out your own break-even

Enter your numbers and everything below recalculates as you type. Nothing is sent anywhere — the figures stay in your browser.

Monthly fixed costs

What you pay whether or not a single guest walks in. If you only have one figure, put it in any line.

Salaried management, loan repayments, software

Total fixed costs$18,000
Variable costs

As a percentage of revenue. These move with sales, so they come out of every euro you take.

Card fees, consumables, delivery commission

Contribution margin43%

What is left from every euro of sales after variable costs.

Your sales right now

A normal month as it stands today, so the calculator can place you against your break-even.

Revenue at these numbers$41,600

Your break-even

Losing money

You are $260 of revenue short of break-even this month. You need 51 covers a day at this average check, and you are doing 50.

Break-even revenue
$41,860a month$1,610 a day
Break-even covers
51a dayat a $32 average check
Profit or loss at your current sales
$112Monthly loss$260 of monthly revenue below break-even
Currency

The link carries your figures, so you can send it on or open it again next month.

Track this automatically

Break-even moves every time a cost does. The dashboard recalculates it from the numbers you already enter each week.

Want to go deeper? Restaurant cost structure explains which costs belong in the calculation and how to use your break-even point through the year.

What break-even actually means

Your break-even point is the revenue at which your restaurant makes exactly zero. Below it you are funding the business out of your own pocket. Above it, every dollar contributes to profit. It is the most useful number in a restaurant and the one fewest owners can state from memory.

A restaurant break-even calculator is not an accounting exercise. It is an operating instrument. Once you know your break-even, every decision — opening Mondays, adding a section, hiring another chef, taking the lease next door — has a number attached to it instead of a feeling.

The three inputs

Break-even needs three things: your fixed costs, your variable cost rate, and therefore your contribution margin. Everything else is arithmetic.

Fixed costs are what you pay whether or not a single guest walks in — rent, insurance, salaried management, loan repayments, subscriptions, base utilities. Variable costs move with sales: food, beverage, hourly labor, card fees, consumables. Your contribution margin is what is left from each dollar of sales after variable costs.

  • Fixed costs — rent, insurance, salaried staff, loans, base utilities, software
  • Variable costs — food, beverage, hourly labor, card fees, consumables
  • Contribution margin = 1 − (variable costs ÷ revenue)
  • Break-even revenue = fixed costs ÷ contribution margin

Working an example

Say your fixed costs are $18,000 a month. Your food cost runs 30%, hourly labor 22%, and other variable costs 5% — 57% variable in total. Your contribution margin is 43%.

Break-even is $18,000 ÷ 0.43 = $41,860 a month. Across a 26-day trading month that is roughly $1,610 a day. At an average check of $32, that is about 50 covers a day before you make a cent.

That last sentence is the one that changes behaviour. “Fifty covers before we earn anything” is a number a floor team can hold in their head. “$41,860 monthly break-even” is not.

Why the number keeps moving

Break-even is not a plaque on the wall. It moves whenever your cost structure moves — a rent review, a new salaried hire, a supplier increase, a change in your sales mix between food and drink.

This is why break-even belongs on a dashboard rather than in a business plan. A number calculated once, at opening, describes a restaurant that no longer exists. Recalculate it monthly, and whenever a fixed cost changes.

Watch the direction of travel, not just the level. A break-even that creeps up 3% a quarter is a restaurant slowly running out of room, even while every individual month looks fine.

What to do when you are below break-even

There are only four levers, and only four. Raise prices, sell more covers, cut variable costs, or cut fixed costs. Everything else is a version of one of these.

Most operators reach for the fourth lever first, because cutting is visible and feels decisive. It is usually the slowest and most damaging. Cutting hours below what the room needs costs you service, which costs you covers, which raises the break-even you were trying to reach.

Contribution margin is normally the fastest lever. A two-point improvement in food cost drops straight through to margin and lowers break-even immediately, without touching prices, staffing, or the guest experience. That is why food cost control and break-even are the same conversation.

  • Raise prices — fastest effect on margin, highest risk to volume
  • Increase covers — slowest, but the only lever without a ceiling
  • Cut variable costs — usually the largest recoverable amount
  • Cut fixed costs — hardest to reverse; do it last, not first

Tracking it without a spreadsheet

Most break-even spreadsheets are built once and abandoned within a quarter. They break when a formula gets overwritten, they live on one laptop, and nobody trusts the version they are looking at.

The master.restaurant dashboard recalculates break-even from the numbers you already enter for food cost and payroll, so it stays current without separate maintenance. You see the break-even revenue, where the current month stands against it, and how much of the month is left to cover it — while you can still do something about it.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate my restaurant break-even point?
Divide your total fixed costs by your contribution margin. Contribution margin is 1 minus your variable cost rate, where variable costs include food, beverage, hourly labor and card fees.
How often should I recalculate break-even?
Monthly, and any time a fixed cost changes — a rent review, a new salaried hire, or a significant shift in your sales mix.
Should break-even include the owner’s salary?
Yes. If you work in the business, your pay is a real cost. Excluding it produces a break-even that looks reachable while the restaurant quietly funds itself from your unpaid labour.
What is the difference between break-even and profit?
Break-even is the revenue at which you make exactly zero. Profit is everything above it, multiplied by your contribution margin. If your margin is 43%, every dollar of sales past break-even puts 43 cents in the business — which is why the last week of a good month is worth far more than the first.

Stop burning your money!!

€499 once. Cloud dashboard, five video lessons, lifetime access.